PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Notice of Business 2 Business (UK) Limited

 

In this section, ‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’ refers to Business 2 Business (UK) Limited

Our company number registration number is 02770233.

Our registered office is at 2nd Floor, Aquis House, 211 Belgrave Gate, Leicester, LE1 3HT.

 

Privacy Overview

Our policy takes into account the new GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulations)

This notice gives the information we hold on you, how it is held how we may process any information that we collect from you. This notice, ‘process’ means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

 

Confidentiality is taken seriously as is your privacy. Your data should not be used for any other purpose than that you intended and should not fall into the hands of a third party – we understand this and have taken the necessary steps to ensure this does not happen.

 

Under GDPR you should know your rights and obligations in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. The information provided on the following websites will be useful to you:

 

We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website, except at below.

How we process information about you

  • GDPR requires us to tell you why we process your data and the legal basis on which we do so.

  • We shall immediately stop processing your data if a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant.

  • If, in the unlikely event, the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and/or of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

 

Contractual obligation with you

  • When you use our website, a contract is form from us to you.

  • In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information. You decide to give us your personal information from pages such as ‘Enrol Now’.

  • We may use it in order to provide you with our services, which you have signed up for.

  • We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

  • We may use this information to monitor our performance with respect to a service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

  • This information is processed until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

Information processed with your consent

  • For where you see our job opportunities that you may be interested in, or other services, a contract may not arise but provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

  • We try to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, such as, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

  • Your consent can be implicit in examples such as when you send us a message and expect us to reply.

  • Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you. We may aggregate your data in a general way to provide internal statistics.

  • If you have given us explicit consent then we may pass your name and contact information to selected companies whom may be in a better position to assist you in your query.

  • We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. This does not affect your rights under GDPR.

  • You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. From then you will not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

Legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest.

We have thought about

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data and consider it reasonable to do so

 

We may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of us

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage our risk

 

Legal obligation

We may process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

 

Third parties

Through the contact form, we will not use those details to share with any third party.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website, which allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another.

Cookies can last for various periods of time.

Our website uses cookies which are placed on by software providers.

We ask you whether you wish us to use cookies when you first come onto our website. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Cookies may be used to track how you use our website, record your answers to questions and other uses.

 

Your browsing activity

Your website browser requests to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

Google Analytics is used on our website which is used to know your geographical location, page views, time spent on pages, bounce rate, device used to go onto the website and other information as per Google guidelines. This information is used to provide us an analysis of how people use our website and how to improve our website.

Your Internet service provider and your IP address may also be used.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.                

 

Disclosure and sharing of your information

Third party advertising on our website

Third parties can advertise on our website and their technology collects information about you. We do not have access over this technology.

 

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Data obtained within the UK or could be processed outside the European Union, if other companies based in other countries use this.

 

Access to your own information

You may view your personal information that we hold on you by contacting us, there may be a fee for us providing this to you. And there may be exceptions to justify not providing this to you.

 

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove your information from our website, you may contact us

 

Retention period for personal data

Data is kept only as long as to provide you with the services you have requested.

 

Compliance and review of this policy

Any complaint will be taken seriously and we shall investigate it.

We have updated our privacy policy in line with GDPR. However, there may be updates and changes in the law from an ongoing basis - we may update this policy from time to time. The policy set here applies on the day you visit our website. You have the choice whether to use our website and engage in our services. You should seek your own guidance regarding the rights you have.

If you are not happy about how we process your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

CONTACT US

0116 251 2998

enquiries@business2businesslimited.com

2nd Floor

Aquis House

211 Belgrave Gate

Leicester LE1 3HT

Get Directions!

Click here for our Privacy Policy

Business2Business Ltd is a company registered in England & Wales (reg. no. 02770233)